FenCon XIX Friday Programming

 

This is your guide to FenCon XIX  programming including all of our panels, autograph sessions, workshops, concerts, fun surprises, and much more.

Friday Programming Highlights:

Welcome to FenCon XIX! Registration opens at 11 and programming kicks off at noon. Here are a few of the events

  • Panels and Demos all day.
  • Video opens at 1 PM.
  • Maker and Costuming programming in The View on the 9th floor
  • Gaming opens at 1:00 PM.
  • Opening Ceremonies at 7:00 PM followed by the GOH Concert
  • FenCon Remembrance and Celebration at 8:00 PM.  Join our FenCon Family in the Gallery, grab a drink from the Cash Bar and let's toast those we have loved and lost.
  • Other items of interest for Friday include the Art Show Reception where you can mingle with artists and bid on their creations, the Liar's Panel, and the Yard Dog Press Road show.

Friday Autograph Schedule:

Gallery

Other Friday Programming:



† = Advance sign-up required.

FenCon XIX Friday Programming Schedule:

 

aGrand North/Central

bCypress

cEbony

dTeak

iOak

JMahagony

2:00 PM

   Monsters Under the Bed
A. Martinez
Ted Pannella
D. Rike
J. Tucker*
   

3:00 PM

   Moderating 101
J. Black
D. D'Aunno
J. McPhee
T. Patterson
M. White*
Submitting to Journals and Magazines Publishing Short Fiction and Poetry
M. Muenzler
A. Parks
A. Simmons
A. Sisson
W. Ledbetter*
  

4:00 PM

  Facts Behind Folklore and Urban Legends
J. Black
D. Erickson
RJ. Hanson
R. Riley
J. Tucker*
Hot Stuff: What are you reading or recommend to be read?
L. Atchley
D. Rike
B. Sinor
S. Patrick*
BEM-Free Zone
M. Lafferty
A. Royer
K. Sullivan
M. White*
  Reading
A. Simmons

4:30 PM

   Reading
P. Black

5:00 PM

  New-New-New-New Who (the 14th and 15th Doctors)
K.B. Bogen
C. Conrad
K. Sullivan
You and I and Her: The Magic of Point of View for Writers and Readers
P. Black
A. Martinez
K. Redford
B. Sinor
K. Baldwin*
The Technology of Star Trek and Other Science Fiction
RJ. Hanson
C. Hardwick
J. McPhee
A. Sisson
T. Morgan*
  Reading
Ma. Finn

5:30 PM

   Reading
R. Riley

6:00 PM

  Bad Bards
L. Smith
M. White*
Sidekicks Love um or Leave um
A. Martinez
J. McPhee
P. Sarath
J. Black*
  Spies in Fiction & Fantasy
Ma. Finn
JL. Yarrow
DL Young
S. Patrick*
Reading
Ted Pannella

6:30 PM

   Reading
D. Rike

7:00 PM

Opening Ceremonies
M. Broaddus
R. Eudaly
M. Lafferty
K. Landsdale
J. McPhee
L. Snellings
Via Bella
S. Zrubek
     

8:00 PM

Music GoH Via Bella Friday Night Concert
Via Bella
  The First-Ever Liar's Panel
C. Conrad
A. Porter
S. Patrick*
  Celebrity D&D
Ma. Finn
T. Morgan
P. Sarath
M. Stewart
S. Zrubek
 

8:30 PM

Yard Dog Press Road Show
L. Donahue
R. Eudaly
W. Ledbetter
J. Mandala
T. Patterson
D. Rainbolt
S. Sinor
M. White
S. Rosen*
  

9:00 PM

  Friday Night Bardic Filk
Friday Night Chaos Filk
  

10:00 PM

    

11:59 PM

      

Copyright © 2024 Dallas Future Society