FenCon XIX Saturday Programming

 

This is your guide to FenCon XIX  programming including all of our panels, autograph sessions, workshops, concerts, fun surprises, and much more.

Saturday Programming Highlights:

Welcome to FenCon XIX! Registration opens at 9:00 and programming kicks off at 10:00. Here are a few of the events

 

  • Visit the view on the 9th floor for the Maker and Costuming programming
  • Video & Gaming opens at 9:00 AM
  • Friend of the Fen GoH Autograph Session at 1:00 PM in the Grand Atrium.
  • It's time once again boys and girls for our Generic Radio Workshop Auditions/Rehearsal at 2:00 PM in a space TBA.
  • Other scheduled items (times may change)
  • Mur Lafferty Guest of Honor Keynote Address in Main Programming
  • Music GoHs Via Bella at 5:00 PM
  • Art Auction at 6:00 PM.
  • FenCon Cabaret at 8:00 PM
  • Concerts & Filk throughout the day plus Saturday Night Chaos Filk & Saturday Night Open Bardic Filk.
  • The fun doesn't stop there! We have a packed day of wonderful panels which we'll be posting soon.

Saturday Autograph Schedule:

Gallery

Other Saturday Programming:

10:00 AM S. Cupp , M. Maresca
10:30 AM K. Baldwin , K. Redford
11:00 AM B. Sinor , S. Sinor
11:30 AM S. Sinor
12:00 PM C. Conrad , W. Ledbetter
12:30 PM L. Donahue , J. Mandala , D. Rainbolt
1:00 PM M. Broaddus , M. Lafferty , K. Landsdale ,
J. McPhee , L. Snellings , Via Bella ,
S. Zrubek
2:00 PM A. Royer , B. Stufflebeam
2:30 PM
3:00 PM RJ. Hanson , A. Porter
3:30 PM P.N. Elrod , M. Fletcher
5:00 PM
9:00 AM Shadows of the Halfling Hall host Mike Stewart
Palm Court - Gaming area
5:00 PM Mur Lafferty hosts Brindlewood Bay RPG
Palm Court - Gaming area


† = Advance sign-up required.

FenCon XIX Saturday Programming Schedule:

 

aGrand North/Central

bCypress

cEbony

dTeak

iOak

JMahagony

zBoard room

10:00 AM

  How to enjoy our fandoms in spite of outside influences
R. Eudaly
L. Smith
B. Yalow
J. Tucker*
From Stick to photon torpedos: Weapons evolve
C. Donahue
Ted Pannella
JL. Yarrow
M. T. Reiten*
Special Guest - Keith Lansdale
K. Landsdale
James Bond: Man of Mystery
D. Rike
A. Sisson
DL Young
A. Porter*
Reading
K.B. Bogen
Its Always Tiara Tuesday
S. Felix*

10:30 AM

  Reading
W. Ledbetter

11:00 AM

Science GoH -Space, Art, and Finding Your Superhero Self
J. McPhee
Nurturing Your Writing Habit
RJ. Hanson
M. Lafferty
M. Maresca
K. Redford
A. Royer
S. Patrick*
Filk 101
D. Foye
T. Patterson
L. Smith
M. White
Toastmaster
M. Broaddus
Ma. Finn*
How to turn your Idea or book into a Graphic Novel
C. Conrad
K. Landsdale
A. Porter
DL Young*
All of the eels are shrieking!
E. Bellavia*

11:30 AM

 

12:00 PM

Next UP IN SPACCCEEEEE
K. McMurray
K. Ruffin
JL. Yarrow
B. Frank*
Jim Mahaffey Concert
J. Mahaffey*
Networking for Introvert authors
P. Black
A. Porter
S. Patrick*
Writing Industry Upheaval
P.N. Elrod
M. Maresca
T. Patterson
K. Redford
B. Yalow
Victorian Garment Construction - Continued!
K. O'Brien*
Reading
L. Atchley
 

12:30 PM

Reading
A. Martinez
 

1:00 PM

  Kissin' the Blarney Stone
Kissin' the Blarney Stone*
Drones at War
C. Donahue
W. Ledbetter
T. Morgan
JL. Yarrow
M. T. Reiten*
Lurking in the Id, or How to Write a Really Scary Monster
D. Erickson
S. Rosen
B. Sinor
J. Tucker*
Young Adult focused writing
K. Baldwin
J. Mandala
K. Sullivan
A. Royer*
Reading
L. Donahue
 

1:30 PM

  Reading
J. Black
 

2:00 PM

The Art of Artist GoH
L. Snellings
Kip McMurrary in Concert
K. McMurray*
Live Performance and Arrangement
R. Bellavia
First Contact Scenarios
J. McPhee
D. Rike
M. White
JL. Yarrow
W. Ledbetter*
Here a mentor, there a mentor, None to be found
M. Broaddus
K. Landsdale
S. Rosen
J. Black*
Vampires Around the World
P.N. Elrod
M. Fletcher
K. Redford
S. Sinor
Generic Radio Workshop Auditions / Rehearsal
Generic Radio Workshop

3:00 PM

The Future of NASA and Commercial Spaceflight
K. Ruffin
Dennis Donigon Concert
D. Donigan*
The Four Redheads of the Apocalypse
L. Donahue
R. Eudaly
D. Rainbolt
S. Rosen
J. Mandala*
Fan GOH Meet and Greet
S. Zrubek
Mythology and Modern Literature
L. Atchley
K. Redford
B. Sinor
J. Tucker
Horror-Themed Games
Ma. Finn
M. Stewart
B. Stufflebeam
J. Black*

4:00 PM

GoH Keynote Address
M. Lafferty
R. Eudaly*
      

5:00 PM

Via Bella GOH Concert
Via Bella
  Science and Technology in Alternative History
J. Barrett
D. D'Aunno
C. Donahue
A. Porter
M. T. Reiten*
World Domination for Fun and Profit
L. Donahue
B. Frank
D. Rike
A. Royer
J. Mandala*
Speculative Poetry Thunderdome Deep in the Heart of Texas
L. Atchley
C. Conrad
M. Muenzler
J. McPhee*
Reading
JL. Yarrow
 

5:30 PM

  Reading
S. Rosen
 

6:00 PM

  Art and Charity Auction
     

8:00 PM

FenCon Cabaret
Generic Radio Workshop
Ravenar
    Celebrity D&D part 2
Ma. Finn
T. Morgan
P. Sarath
M. Stewart
S. Zrubek
  

9:00 PM

  Themed Filk: Fannish Television
Via Bella
    

10:00 PM

   Saturday Night Open Bardic Filk
Saturday Night Chaos Filk
   

Copyright © 2024 Dallas Future Society